Last updated: 20/11/2020

The World Economic Forum (hereafter the “Forum“) is committed to complying with data protection laws and to the protection and confidentiality of the personal data of users of the www.globalsmartcitiesalliance.org Website (hereinafter also referred to as “User“, “you” or “your“) and (the “Website”). In this Privacy Policy (the “Policy“), we explain how we collect, share and use personal data we obtain from you when you access or use our Website and how you can exercise your data privacy rights.

The Forum wants you to be well informed of the gathering and use of your personal data through the Website. Please read this Policy carefully prior to entering your personal data and using this Website.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, then please contact us using the linked form provided at the bottom of this Policy.

 

Identification of the controller

The World Economic Forum, with registered offices at 91-93 route de la Capite, CH-1223 Cologny/Geneva, Switzerland, processes your personal data as a controller in accordance with applicable legislation with regard to the processing of personal data, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR“) and any applicable national data protection acts, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 (Status as of 1 January 2014) (together referred to as “Data Protection Law“).

 

What types of personal data do we collect?

The Forum may collect and process the following types of personal data about you:

The application we use for these forms is hosted by Qualtrics Software as our data processor. For further information concerning Qualtrics’ privacy practices, please read Qualtrics’ Privacy Statement here.

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal data under applicable Data Protection Law. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include your IP address.

 

How do we use your data and for what purposes?

The Forum processes your personal data for the following purposes:

We will use the personal data we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Policy or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal data.

However, we may also use your personal data for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes we have disclosed to you (such as archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes) in accordance with Data Protection Law.

 

On what legal grounds do we process your personal data?

In general, we will process your personal data in order to execute the Terms of Use of this Website. We may also be required to process your personal data in order to comply with local laws and regulations.

Otherwise, we will process your personal data in order to carry out our business legitimate interests, where such interests do not override your fundamental rights and liberties. Where required, we will ask you to provide your consent for certain processing activities.

 

Who do we share your data with? 

The Forum may share your personal data with the following parties:

The Forum may share your personal data with its Forum Entities (as defined below) in other locations around the world, for example, to answer your questions adequately.

The Forum shares your personal data with third party service providers, in particular Digital and Co (https://www.digitalandco.jp/), which is based Tokyo, Japan. The Forum will ensure that third parties accessing the personal data of Users shall comply with the same data protection requirements as the Forum and that the personal data will be used exclusively for the purposes set out in this Policy.

The Forum may share your personal data with local authorities to the extent deemed necessary by the Forum for the purposes set forth in this Policy, in particular for security reasons or as required by mandatory laws and regulations.

 

How we protect your privacy

We will process personal data in accordance with this Policy, as follows:

 

International data transfers

The Forum operates at a global level and, as a result, your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident In some cases, these countries may be located outside the European Union (“EU”) or EEA and therefore may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country of residence.

Specifically, the personal data that you upload into the Website is stored and processed by the Forum in Switzerland. If applicable, your personal data may be transferred to the United States where it may be processed by the World Economic Forum LLC (USA) and to other countries outside the EU/EEA where the Forum has its offices (“Forum Entities”) are established. The Forum may also share your personal data with third party service providers located outside the EU/EEA who are acting on behalf of the Forum. In such case, we make sure that your personal data is either transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA that are deemed “adequate” by the European Commission (a list of adequate countries is available on the European Commission’s website), or alternatively, where your personal data is not sent to a country that provides adequate protection, we will put in place appropriate safeguards with the entity receiving your personal data (e.g. the EU standard contractual clauses) to ensure that it remains protected while it is being processed outside the EU/EEA in accordance with Data Protection Law.

The Forum takes steps to ensure that the data collected with regards to your sign-up is processed according to the provisions of Data Protection Law wherever the personal data is located. When the Forum transfers personal data from the European Economic Area to other countries, we use a variety of legal mechanisms in accordance with Data protection Law, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Forum will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy.

For example, we may retain personal data we obtain from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to communicate with you upon your request). 

 

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

You may exercise any of the rights above at any time by contacting us as described under the “How to contact us” section below. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.

 

Linking to other websites

The Website may include links to other websites that are not operated or maintained by the Forum and are not covered by this Policy. The processing of personal data on these third-party websites including by use of cookies, is subject to these third party’s notices and terms and conditions. Please review the notices and terms and conditions of each website you visit.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable Data Protection Laws.

You can see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Policy. 

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns concerning this Policy or the way we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your data privacy rights as described above, please contact us by filling out this form: https://wef.ch/MyData.